PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: 10/24/2023

  1. INTRODUCTION

 

1.1.        Welcome to Goinstacare.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). Please carefully review this Privacy Policy and notices contained therein (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”). We understand the importance of Your privacy and are committed to protecting Your personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help You understand how We collect, use, disclose, and safeguard Your personal information when You use Our Website and the Platform.  The GoInstaCare Platform is owned and operated by GoInstaCare LLC, a Texas incorporated LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”). The Company, Website and the Platform are collectively referred to as “We”, “Us”, or “Our”.

 

1.2.        At GoInstaCare, We offer a platform for connecting Clients with the Service Providers, wherein Clients seek the services of the Service Providers for care services. Our technology ecosystem, encompassing the Website, iOS mobile application, Android mobile application, and any additional online platforms, software processes, video consultations, subscription services, or any other services, or any other services facilitated by or through our Company, collectively constitute (the “Platform”).

 

1.3.        Please carefully review this Privacy Policy to understand our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and treatment of Your information. By using, accessing, or registering with our Platform, You consent to Our collection, use, processing, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You also acknowledge and agree that Your access to and use of Our Platform is subject to our Terms of Use and any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will be determined in favor of the Terms of Use. You also acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for how third-parties, vendors, and service providers collect or use Your Information.

 

1.4.        The Users of the Website shall be referred to as “You”, “Your”, or “Users”. By using our Website and the Platform, You consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with Our practices, please do not use Our Website or Platform. 

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

 

2.1.        “Client” refers to a registered User on the Platform who engages in any of the following activities: searching for Service Providers, seeking Professional Services from Service Providers, booking a Service (or obtaining a quote for one), or any other use of the Platform to request, pay for, review, or facilitate the receipt of the Services from the Service Providers.

 

2.2.        “Care Provider” means a User who uses, or is registered to use, the Platform to offer, provide, receive payment for, or facilitate the provision of Care Services.

 

2.3.        “Care Recipient” refers specifically to the individual(s) who are the intended recipients of Care Services arranged through the Platform. Care Recipients many include, but not limited to, individuals requiring home care, childcare, senior care, pet care, or other forms of assistance. The Care Recipient may or may not be the same as the Client engaging with the Platform and arrange and manage Care Services.

 

2.4.        “Care Services” encompasses the services available on the Platform, including those listed, quoted, scheduled, offered, completed, or delivered by Service Providers, as well as those sought, scheduled, paid for, or received by Clients through the Platform.

 

2.5.        “User” refers to an individual or organization that has successfully completed      Platform’s account registration process, accepted and agreed to the Terms outlined herein, engaged with the Platform, or individuals or organizations who initiate or respond to requests via the Platform.

 

2.6.        “Platform Content” means all content the Company makes available on or through the Platform, including any content licensed from any third-party, but excluding User Content.

 

2.7.        “User Content” means all Content submitted, posted, uploaded, published, or transmitted on or through the Platform by any User. This encompasses, but is not limited to, photographs, profile information, descriptions, postings, reviews, requests, personal information, messages, and payments processed through the Platform. User Content excludes content provided by the Platform Content and feedback provided by Users of the Platform (“Feedback”).

 

2.8.        “Care Services Locations” refers to the location, specific places or facilities where the Care Provider shall be obligated to provide the Care Services to the Client. 

 

    

  1. This Privacy Policy is applicable to the Information You furnish to Us or that We automatically gather when You visit, accesses, utilize, or register on the Platform. It includes, including but not limited to information needed to use the Platform, information Users choose to give Us, information automatically collected by using the Platform and Our payment services, and information collected through third parties (collectively referred to as “Information”).

 

  1. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

4.1.        Information necessary for usage of the Platform: As You engage with the Platform, We gather personal Information from You. This Information is crucial for Us to provide the requested Services effectively. The Information We collect encompasses:

 

4.1.1.    Identity Verification and Comprehensive Payment data. We collect and process a range of payment-related Information to facilitate secure and seamless transactions on the Platform. This includes but is not limited to:

 

4.1.1.1. Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”): We may collect PII when You interact with Our Platform. This Information may include, but is not limited to Your full name, contact details, such email address, phone number, and mailing address, Care Service Location address, date of birth, government-issued identification, and financial information, such as bank account or payment card details.

 

4.1.1.2. Images of Government-Issued ID: in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, We may request and collect images of Your government-issued identification, such as a driver’s license, passport, or any other verification document.

 

4.1.1.3. ID Number and Verification Information: We may also collect your identification number and other pertinent verification details as required by local laws and for authentication purposes. This data assist us in confirming Your identity when using Our Services.

 

4.1.1.4. Selfie ID Verification: As part of Our identity verification process, We may request a selfie from You. This selfie is used to cross-reference with the provided identification documents, further ensuring the accuracy and security of Your identity.

 

4.1.1.5. Bank Account or Payment Account Information: To facilitate financial transactions, We may collect and securely store Your bank      account or payment account Information. This data enables You to make payments for bookings and receive payments for providing Care Services rendered though the Platform.

 

4.1.1.6. Payment Card Information: In cases where You are not the registered User of the Platform, including but not limited to, but a      Care      Recipient, and Your payment card is utilized for the      Services of the Platform, We may receive and securely process payment information. This allows Us for the successful completion of transactions while maintaining the confidentiality and security of Your financial details.

 

4.1.2.    Information You Choose to Provide Us

 

4.1.2.1. Additional Profile Information: As a Client or Care Provider on Our Platform, You have the option to furnish Us with supplementary personal Information that You deem relevant to enhance Your profile. This may encompass details      about the User and the Care Recipient. Please be aware that certain elements of this Information, as specified in Your account settings, will be incorporated into Your public profile page and will thus be visible to other Users of the Platform.

 

4.1.2.2. Information About Others: in certain situations, You may choose to Provide Us with personal Information pertaining to others, including but not limited to Care Recipient. This could include details about a payment instrument owned by another individual, such as a family member or Co-Care Provider, or information about a Care Recipient. By supplying Us with such personal Information, You warrant that You possess the necessary authorization to disclose this Information to Our Platform for the specific purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. You also confirm that You have shared Our Privacy Policy with the individuals whose Information You are providing, and they consented to its terms.

 

4.1.2.3. Address Book Contact Information: You may opt to provide contact Information from Your address book to facilitate easier connections and communications within Our Clients and Care Provider community.

 

4.1.2.4. Other Information: We may collect a variety of additional Information from You based on Your interactions with Our Platform, which can include but is not limited to data entered into forms, additions to Your account details, survery responses, participation in promotional activities, communication with Our support team and fellow Clients or Care Providers, importation or manual entry of contacts from Your address book, provision of Your address and/or geolocation, and sharing Your experiences with Us, including Feedback. We also understand the sensitivity of health-related information in the context of Care Services. If you choose to share health-related Information with Us, please be assured that We will handle it with the utmost care and in strict compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

4.1.3.    Information We Collect Automatically While Using the Platform

 

4.1.3.1. Location Information: this encompasses precise or approximate location data derived from sources such as IP address, GPS signals from Your mobile or other devices, or location Information You choose to share with Us, depending on Your device settings. Additionally, if You enable location sharing through Your settings or device permissions, We may collect this Information even when You are not actively using the Platform.

 

4.1.3.2. Platform Usage Information: We compile date related to Your interactions with the Client and Care Provider. This includes tracking the pages You view, searches for Caregiving Services, bookings you’ve made, additional services you’ve requested, and other activities performed on Our Platform.

 

4.1.3.3. Log Data: we collect detailed Information about how You use the Platform, including interactions with any third-party applications if You click their links. This data includes, but is not limited to, Your IP address, timestamps of access, hardware and software specifications, device Information, records of device-related events, unique identifiers     , crash data, and the web pages you’ve accessed or engaged with before and after using Our Platform. It’s important to note that We may gather this Information even if You have not      created an account with Us or logged in.

 

4.1.3.4. Cookies: We utilize cookies and similar technologies to gather and store specific Information that enhances Your browsing experience on Our Platform.

 

4.1.3.5. Payment Transaction: for transactions and financial activities related to access of Our Platform and Care Services, we collect various details. This includes information about the payment method used, transaction date and time, payment amount, payment method expiration date, billing details, and any other transaction-related particulars.

 

4.1.4.    Personal Information Collected from Third Parties: In addition to the Information You directly provide to Us or We automatically collect, We may also collect Information from third parties to enhance Your User experience and ensure the safety and security of the Users. This Information may encompass the following:

 

4.1.4.1. Background Checks: To maintain a secure environment for all Our Users, We may obtain background check reports from third-party service providers. These reports may include criminal history, sex offender registry checks, and other relevant screening Information. Please note that these checks are conducted in accordance with applicable laws and are intended to ensure the safety of Users, including but not limited to Our Clients and Care Providers using Our Platform.

 

4.1.4.2. User Reviews and References: Users of Our Platform may choose to provide references or reviews about other Clients and Care Providers. These references and reviews may come from individuals who have interacted with You in a caregiving context or from previous employers, colleagues, or clients. These references can provide valuable insights into Your caregiving skills and professional history.

 

4.1.4.3. Verification Services: We may use third-party verification services to confirm specific details provided by Clients and Care Providers. This may include verifying professional credentials, certifications, licenses, or other qualifications necessary for Care Provider roles.

 

4.1.4.4. Payment Information: In cases where payments are processed through Our Platform, We may receive payment-related Information from third-party payment processors, such as credit card information, bank account details, and transaction history. This Information is collected to facilitate secure and efficient payment processing.

 

4.1.4.5. Publicly Available Information: We may collect Information that is publicly available, such as Information from public records or social media profiles, to verify the accuracy of the Information provided by the Users and to enhance the trust and transparency within Our community.

 

4.1.4.6. Communication and Support: If You contact Our customer support team or engage in communication with Us through third-party platforms or services, We may collect Information related to those interactions to address Your inquiries or resolve issues effectively.

 

  1. HOW WE USE INFORMATION :

 

This provides how the Information collected by Us is utilized by Our Platform. We are committed to transparency and safeguarding Your Privacy. By engaging with Our Platform, You consent to the following uses of Your Information:

 

5.1.        Service Provision: We use the Information collected to improve the Services offered through the Platform. This includes facilitating connections between Clients and Care Provider, processing bookings and payments, and enabling effective communication within Our community.

 

5.2.        User Verification: we may use Your Information, including identity verification details and background checks, to confirm the accuracy of Your profile and establish trust within Our community. This helps to ensure the safety and security of all Users and Care Recipients.

 

5.3.        Communication: Your contact Information is used for communication purposes, such as sending notifications, updates, service-related messages, and responding to Your inquiries. We may also use Your Information to inform You about Platform enhancements, promotional offers, and relevant content, but You can opt out of promotional communications.

 

5.4.        Data Sharing: We may, in certain circumstances, sell Your Information to third parties. This may include sharing Your data for marketing and other purposes. By using Our Services, You acknowledge and consent to such data sharing for these purposes. We may sell your personal information to third parties, including care agencies, hospitals, healthcare facilities, insurance companies, and other relevant entities. This may involve financial transactions or compensation as a result of providing access to Your data.

 

5.5.        Improvement of Services: We analyze User data to enhance the functionality, usability, and features of Our Platform. This includes, but is not limited to, aggregating and anonymizing data for statistical analysis and research to better understand User preferences and behaviors, to provide customer service training, enable You to communicate with other Users.

 

5.6.        Community and Support: Information may be used to facilitate interactions within the Client and Care Provider community. This includes User reviews and references provided by others. It also enables Us to address Your support requests, resolve disputes, and investigate and prevent fraudulent or inappropriate activities.

 

5.7.        Legal Compliance: We may use Your Information to comply with legal obligations, enforce Our terms and policies, and respond to legal requests, including those from law enforcement agencies.

 

5.8.        Marketing and Personalization: We may use Your Information to:

 

5.8.1.    Tailor content, recommendations, and advertising based on Your preferences and activity on Our Platform.

 

5.8.2.    Share Platform-related content and Information, on Our social media channels.

 

5.8.3.    For advertising and promotional campaigns, including targeted ads and sponsored content.

 

5.8.4.    To provide customer support through social media channels and address inquiries or concerns

 

5.8.5.    To analyze User engagement, trends, and demographics on Our social media profiles

 

5.8.6.    Sharing User-generated content, such as testimonials

 

5.8.7.    To comply with legal obligations related to social media usage, as applicable.

 

5.9.        Protection of Rights and Interests: We may use Your Information when necessary to protect Our rights, interests, or the rights and interests of other Users, such as enforcing agreements, policies, and protecting against fraudulent or unauthorized activities.

 

5.10.     Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or other business transfer, Your Information may be transferred to a third party as part of the transaction. We will notify You of such transfers and any applicable changes to Our privacy practices.

 

5.11.     Anonymized Information:  We may use anonymized and aggregated Information for various purposes, including business analytics, research, and reporting. This Information does not identify individuals and is used solely for statistical and analytical purposes.

 

5.12.     Payment Information   

 

5.12.1.  We use payment Information for the purpose of facilitating payments, including booking fees, service charges, and other transaction-related payments.

 

5.12.2.  We may also use the payment Information to verify the legitimacy of transactions and prevent fraudulent activities. This includes confirming the authenticity of payment instruments used for transactions on Our Platform.

 

5.12.3.  Your payment Information may be utilized to generate invoices and billing statements, which may be shared with You and the relevant parties involved in a caregiving transaction.

 

5.12.4.  We use payment details to confirm successful transactions, issue payment receipts, and provide You with transaction summaries for Your records.

 

5.12.5.  In the event of a dispute or a request for a refund, payment Information may be used to process refunds, investigate payment discrepancies, and resolve payment-related issues in accordance with Our refund and dispute resolution policies.

 

5.12.6.  We may use payment Information to comply with legal obligations and respond to legal requests, including those from regulatory authorities. This may include financial reporting and compliance with tax regulations.

 

5.12.7.  Payment Information is used to deduct applicable service fees, transaction charges, or subscription fees and compliance with tax regulations.

 

5.12.8.  In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or other business transfer, Your payment Information may be transferred to a third party as part of the transaction.

 

5.12.9.  We retain payment Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with legal and accounting requirements. Once the Information is no longer needed, it will be securely disposed of or anonymized.

 

5.13.     Linking Third-Party Accounts

 

5.13.1.  Account Integration: When You choose to link a third-party account (e.g., social media or payment service) with Our Platform, We may access and use specific Information from that account to enhance Your User experience. This includes importing profile details, contacts or payment Information, as per authorization.

 

5.13.2.  Streamlined Authentication: Linking third-party accounts may enable simplified authentication and login processes, enhancing the ease of accessing Our Platform.

 

5.13.3.  Personalization: We may use Information from linked third-party accounts to personalize Your experience, such as suggesting connections or content based on Your linked profiles.

 

5.13.4.  Social Sharing: With Your consent, We may enable social sharing features, allowing You to post content or activities from Our Platform to Your linked third-party accounts.

 

5.13.5.  Communication: Information from linked accounts may be used for communication purposes, such as sending notifications or updates related to Your third-party accounts.

 

5.13.6.  Revoking Access: You can unlink third-party accounts at any time, which will cease further access to Information from those accounts.

 

5.13.7.  Legal Compliance: We use linked account Information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, and We may be obligated to disclose such Information in response to legal requests.

 

  1. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

 

6.1.        Information published in Profiles, Listings, and other Public Information

 

6.1.1.    Profile Information: Users create profiles that contain personal and professional information, including names, profile photos, biographical details, caregiving experience, qualifications, certifications, and any other relevant information. This Information is shared within the Platform’s community to enable Users to identify and connect with potential Clients or Care Providers.

 

6.1.2.    Listing Details: Care Providers may create listings that describe their Care Services, availability, rates, and specific caregiving specialties. This Information is publicly visible to Clients and is crucial for facilitating informed decisions when selecting a Care Provider.

 

6.1.3.    Reviews and Ratings: Users have the option to provide reviews and ratings about their caregiving experiences. These reviews and ratings, along with associated comments, are publicly displayed to their profiles of Care Providers.

 

6.1.4.    Community Interaction: Information shared within community forums, discussion boards, or other interactive features of the Platform is publicly visible to other Users. Users should exercise discretion and consider the sensitivity of the Information they choose to share in these public spaces.

 

6.1.5.    Messaging and Chat: When Users communicate through the Platform’s messaging and chat features, the content of these conversations is accessible to the respective parties involved in the conversation. Care should be taken to avoid sharing sensitive personal Information in these private but not fully confidential channels.

 

6.2.        Service Requests: When a Client requests caregiving services from a Care Provider, a structured and secure process ensures that the necessary Information is appropriately shared between the involved parties.

 

6.2.1.    Request Initiation: The process typically begins when a Client identifies a Care Provider whose profile aligns with their care needs. The Client initiates a service request by specifying the type of care required, service duration, and scheduling preferences.

 

6.2.2.    Profile Information Exchange: To facilitate informed decision-making, both the Client and Care Provider may exchange relevant profile Information. This includes the Care Provider’s qualifications, caregiving experience, certifications, availability, and any specific skills or specialties they possess. Likewise, Client’s profile may include caregiving requirements, expectations, and any special considerations, such as dietary preferences or medical conditions.

 

6.2.3.    Scheduling and Availability: Information related to scheduling and availability is shared between the Client and Care Provider. This allows both parties to align their schedules and ensures that the care services can be provided at a mutually agreed-upon time and location.

 

6.2.4.    Payment Information: Payment details, including the agreed-upon rate for Care Services, may be shared during the service request process.

 

6.2.5.    When a Client requests Care Services from a Care Provider, specific Information necessary for service fulfillment is shared between the involved parties. This includes, but is not limited to, profiles, caregiving requirements, scheduling details, payment Information, health Information about the Client or the Care Recipient.

 

6.2.6.    Privacy and Confidentiality: The privacy and confidentiality of both the Client and Care Provider are respected during the service request process. Personal contact Information, such as phone number and addresses, is typically not shared until the services request is confirmed,.

 

6.3.        Sharing Of information For Legal Compliance

 

6.3.1.    Legal Obligations: We may share User Information when necessary to comply with legal obligations imposed by applicable laws, regulations, court orders, or government authorities.

 

6.3.2.    Law Enforcement Requests: In response to valid requests from law enforcement agencies, We may disclose User information, including but not limited to User profiles, transaction records, and communications, to assist in investigations, prevent illegal activities, or uphold public safety.

 

6.3.3.    Regulatory Compliance: Information may be shared to fulfill regulatory requirements imposed by governmental or industry-specific bodies, ensuring Our Platform's adherence to relevant standards and regulations.

 

6.3.4.    Protecting Rights: We may share Information when necessary to protect Our rights, interests, or those of other Users. This includes enforcing Our Terms, policies, and contractual agreements.

 

6.3.5.    Legal Proceedings: Information may be shared in connection with legal proceedings, disputes, or litigation. This may involve sharing User Information with legal representatives, opposing parties, or relevant authorities as required by the legal process.

 

6.3.6.    Emergency Situations: In cases of emergency, where the safety or well-being of Users or the public is at risk, We may share information with authorized entities to respond effectively to the emergency.

 

6.3.7.    Notice of Disclosure: We will make reasonable efforts to notify affected Users when permitted by law and when legally feasible, except in situations where notification is prohibited by law or would compromise ongoing investigations.

 

6.3.8.    Data Protection: We take data protection seriously and will only share information when legally mandated and in strict compliance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We aim to minimize the scope and extent of information shared to meet legal requirements.

 

6.3.9.    User Accountability: Users are responsible for their actions and interactions on the Platform, and they must comply with all applicable laws and regulations. We do not condone or support illegal activities on Our Platform.

 

6.4.        Information Shared With Third-Parties

 

6.4.1.    Background Checks: We may engage trusted third-party service providers to conduct background checks on Care Providers. These background checks are intended to verify the accuracy of Information provided by Care Providers, including but not limited to criminal history, sex offender registry checks, and other relevant screening Information.

 

6.4.2.    Consent for Background Checks: Care Providers consent to these background checks as a condition of their participation on Our Platform. The results of these checks are used to assess their eligibility to offer Caregiving Services.

 

6.4.3.    Information Shared for Checks: To facilitate background checks, We share necessary information with the third-party service provider, which may include the Care Provider's name, contact information, government-issued identification details, and any other information required for screening purposes.

 

6.4.4.    Privacy and Security: We prioritize the privacy and security of User Information. The Information shared with third-party providers for background checks is done so with the utmost care and security measures to protect it from unauthorized access.

 

6.4.5.    Results and Eligibility: The results of background checks are used to determine the eligibility of Care Providers to offer Caregiving Services on our platform.

 

6.4.6.    Transparency: We are committed to transparency in the background check process. Care Providers are informed of the screening requirements and their consent to undergo these checks when they join Our Platform.

 

6.4.7.    Other Third-Party Services: In addition to background checks, We may engage other third-party service providers for purposes such as payment processing, identity verification, training, insurance, customer support etc. Information necessary for these services may be shared with these providers to facilitate Platform functionality.

 

6.4.8.    Data Protection: We take data protection seriously and ensure that third-party providers adhere to strict data security and privacy standards when handling User Information.

 

6.4.9.    User Control: Users have control over the Information shared with third parties, including during background checks.

 

6.4.10.  Legal Compliance: We share information with third parties in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, ensuring that User Information is protected while meeting Our legal and safety obligations.

 

6.5.        Business Transfers And Reorganization

 

6.5.1.    Business Transition: In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or other business transfer, User Information may be transferred to a third party or successor entity as part of the transaction. This transfer may encompass all User Information collected as part of Our Platform's operation.

 

6.5.2.    Notification: Users will be notified of any such business transfer, either through direct communication or prominent notices on Our Platform. This notification will include information about the transfer, the identity of the acquiring entity, and any changes to Information handling practices resulting from the transfer.

 

6.5.3.    User Consent: Users will have the opportunity to provide their consent to the transfer of their Information or to exercise their data management preferences, such as data deletion or account closure, in accordance with Our policies.

 

6.5.4.    Data Protection: We will ensure that user data transferred in a business transfer is treated with the same level of protection and security as it was under Our management. Safeguards will be implemented to protect User privacy during and after the transfer.

 

6.5.5.    Continuity of Service: The acquiring entity will be required to adhere to the same data protection standards and privacy policies as Our Platform to ensure the continuity of service and the protection of User Information.

 

6.5.6.    Data Integrity: We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of User Information transferred during a business transfer. Users will be provided with the means to update or correct their information as needed.

 

6.5.7.    User Rights: Users' rights regarding their Information, including the right to access, rectify, or delete data, will be respected by the acquiring entity. Users will retain control over their Information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

6.5.8.    Data Retention: User data will be retained by the acquiring entity for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, in alignment with Our data retention policies.

 

  1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

 

7.1.        Third-Party Links: Our platform may contain links to third-party websites, applications, or services that are not owned or operated by Us. These links are provided for informational or convenience purposes only.

 

7.2.        External Content: Clicking on these third-party links may lead you to websites or content that is not under Our control. We do not endorse, warrant, or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, legality, or safety of such external content.

 

7.3.        Independent Responsibility: Users who choose to access third-party links do so at their own discretion and risk. It is the responsibility of Users to review and understand the terms of use, privacy policies, and practices of third-party websites or services they visit.

 

7.4.        Data Collection: Third-party websites or services may collect User Information independently, and their data collection practices are not governed by Our policies. Users should familiarize themselves with the data collection practices of any external websites they visit.

 

7.5.        Liability Disclaimer: We disclaim any liability for the actions, content, or data collection practices of third parties. Users should exercise caution and consider the privacy and security implications when accessing external content.

 

7.6.        No Endorsement: The inclusion of third-party links on Our Platform does not imply endorsement or affiliation with the linked entities. We do not endorse or vouch for the quality, reliability, or legality of products, services, or content provided by third parties.

 

7.7.        Report Issues: If users encounter issues or concerns related to third-party links, they are encouraged to report them to Us. While We may investigate and take appropriate actions, We cannot control or be held responsible for external content.

 

7.8.        Link Availability: We strive to maintain the accuracy and availability of third-party links, but We do not guarantee that all links will always be up-to-date, functional, or accessible.

 

  1. NON-HIPPA COMPLIANCE AND DISCLAIMER

 

8.1.        Not HIPAA-Covered: The Platform is not a covered entity or business associate under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). As such, We are not subject to HIPAA regulations.

 

8.2.        Limited PHI Handling: While Users may share healthcare-related information with their Care Providers on Our Platform, it is essential to understand that the Platform is not HIPAA-compliant, and We do not have the infrastructure to fully secure protected health information (PHI) in accordance with HIPAA standards.

 

8.3.        User Responsibility: Users are solely responsible for the privacy and security of any healthcare-related information, medical records, or personal medical data they choose to share on the Platform. This includes PHI and any other sensitive healthcare data.

 

8.4.        No Assumption of HIPAA Compliance: The Platform does not assume any obligations or responsibilities under HIPAA. Users should not rely on the Platform for HIPAA-compliant communication or data storage.

 

8.5.        Seeking HIPAA-Compliant Alternatives: If Users require HIPAA-compliant communication or storage of healthcare-related information, they should seek and use appropriate platforms or services that comply with HIPAA regulations.

 

8.6.        Discretion in Sharing: Users should exercise caution and discretion when sharing healthcare-related information with their Care Providers on the platform. They should consider the sensitivity of the information and the Platform's limitations.

 

8.7.        No Medical Advice: The platform does not provide medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Any healthcare-related information shared on the Platform is for informational purposes only and should not replace consultation with qualified healthcare professionals.

 

8.8.        No Doctor-Patient Relationship: The Platform does not establish a doctor-patient or healthcare provider-patient relationship. Any communications or interactions between Users on the Platform are not considered medical consultations or services.

 

8.9.        Data Security: While the Platform employs reasonable data security measures, Users should be aware that healthcare-related information shared on the Platform is not subject to the same level of protection as PHI under HIPAA.

 

8.10.     Legal Compliance: Users are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations concerning the privacy and security of healthcare information. We do not assume any legal obligations or liabilities in this regard.

 

  1. RETENTION AND DELETION OF INFORMATION

 

9.1.        Data Retention: We retain Your personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

 

9.2.        Data Deletion: Upon reaching the end of the retention period or upon Your request for data deletion, We will take appropriate measures to delete or anonymize Your personal Information from Our active databases.

 

9.3.        Backup Data: Please be aware that residual copies of Your personal Information may persist in Our backup systems for a limited duration, primarily for data integrity, security, and legal compliance purposes. These copies will be deleted in due course.

 

9.4.        Public Information: Information You have shared with others on the Platform, such as reviews, forum posts, or publicly visible content, may continue to be accessible even after Your account is deleted or Your Information is erased.

 

9.5.        Data Retention for Legal Obligations: We may retain certain personal Information beyond the specified retention period as required by law or for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, enforcing our agreements, and ensuring the integrity of Our services.

 

9.6.        Data Retention for Legitimate Business Interests: Personal information may be retained for Our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention, safety enhancement, money laundering prevention, and auditing, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

9.7.        Data Disposal: When personal information is no longer needed, and all legal obligations and legitimate business interests have been satisfied, We will take appropriate steps to securely dispose of or anonymize the data to prevent unauthorized access or use.

 

9.8.        Data Deletion Requests: If you wish to request the deletion of Your personal Information, please contact our designated data protection or privacy team. We will review and process Your request in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. SECURITY

 

10.1.     Data Security Commitment: We prioritize the security and protection of Your personal Information. We have implemented and maintain robust security measures to safeguard Your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

10.2.     Secure Data Transmission: When you access or transmit data through our platform, we use encryption technologies, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS), to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of Your data.

 

10.3.     Regular Security Audits: We conduct regular security audits and assessments of Our systems, applications, and infrastructure to identify and mitigate potential vulnerabilities.

 

10.4.     User Account Security: We encourage Users to employ strong, unique passwords for their accounts and to enable multi-factor authentication (MFA) when available. We do not store plaintext passwords.

 

10.5.     Security Breach Response: In the event of a data breach or security incident, We have established protocols for prompt identification, notification, and remediation in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

10.6.     User Responsibility: While We employ stringent security measures, it is essential for Users to also take responsibility for their data security. Please safeguard your login credentials and report any suspicious activities promptly.

 

10.7.     Third-Party Services: We work with trusted third-party service providers who adhere to industry-standard security practices. These providers are selected carefully to ensure the protection of Your data.

 

10.8.     No Method is Completely Foolproof: Despite Our best efforts, no method of data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While We strive to protect Your personal Information, We cannot guarantee absolute security.

 

10.9.     Report Security Concerns: If You become aware of any security vulnerabilities or have concerns about the security of your data, please report them to Our designated security team at admin@GoInstaCare.com.

 

  1. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

 

11.1.     Protection of Children's Privacy: We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our services are not intended for, nor directed towards, individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal Information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent where required by applicable laws and regulations.

 

11.2.     Parental or Guardian Consent: In cases where applicable laws and regulations require parental or guardian consent for the collection of personal Information from children, We will make reasonable efforts to obtain such consent before collecting or processing any personal Information from individuals under the specified age limit.

 

11.3.     Information Shared by Children: If We become aware that We have inadvertently collected personal Information from a child without appropriate consent or in violation of applicable laws, we will promptly take steps to delete such information from Our records.

 

11.4.     Parental Rights: Parents or legal guardians who believe that their child's personal Information has been collected by us without appropriate consent or in violation of applicable laws may contact Us at  admin@GoInstaCare.com to request the deletion of their child's information.

 

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

12.1.     Policy Updates: We may periodically update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in Our data practices, legal requirements, or improvements to Our services. When We make significant changes, We will notify You through prominent notices on Our Platform or by other means, such as email, if applicable and where required by law.

 

12.2.     Review and Acceptance: It is important to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how We collect, use, and protect Your personal Information. By continuing to use Our services after the updated Privacy Policy becomes effective, You consent to the revised terms.

 

12.3.     Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last updated on the effective date of the current version is also displayed at the beginning of the policy.

 

12.4.     Opt-Out Option: If you do not agree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, You have the option to discontinue using Our Services. If You have concerns or questions about the changes, please contact Us.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL USERS

 

13.1.     Application of U.S. Laws: If You are accessing or using Our Platform or Services from outside the United States, please be aware that U.S. laws and regulations may apply to Your use of Our Platform. By using Our Platform, You consent to the application of U.S. laws and agree to comply with them.

 

13.2.     Data Transfer: Your personal information may be stored and processed in the United States or other countries where Our service providers or servers are located. If you are accessing our services from a region with data protection laws that differ from those in the United States, please note that by accessing Our Platform, You consent to the transfer of Your personal Information to the United States and other locations as necessary for the provision of Our Services.

 

13.3.     Compliance with Local Laws: While U.S. laws apply to Your use of Our Platform, You are responsible for compliance with any local laws, regulations, or requirements applicable in Your own jurisdiction.

 

13.4.     Jurisdiction for Disputes: In the event of disputes or legal actions related to Our Platform or Services, You agree that U.S. courts  and U.S. law will govern any such disputes, regardless of Your location at the time of the dispute.

 

13.5.     Local Privacy Laws: We are committed to complying with applicable local privacy laws and regulations to the extent they may apply to our services in your region. Please review our privacy policies and notices for specific information related to data protection in your jurisdiction. Any dispute shall be governed by the laws of the State of Texas, without regard to the conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction. To the extent that any lawsuit is permitted under this Agreement, You expressly consent to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts located in Texas for any lawsuit.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If You have any questions or concerns relating to this Policy or Our privacy practices, please contact Us as at support@GoInstaCare.com

logo desktop
Instantly connect with top care providers.